International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

there is no substitute for preparing oneself

French translation: Il est essentiel de se préparer

17:29 Nov 24, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: there is no substitute for preparing oneself
Understanding the meanings associated with particular gestures, facial expressions, and body positions require specific knowledge of a culture.

It can be a particular problem when the participants in a cross-cultural interaction are of different sexes.
For example, the physical closeness of Hispanic or Arab men might be misconstrued as a sexual advance.

There is no substitute for preparing oneself for the vast differences in nonverbal behaviors and forms of social and business etiquette.

A number of books and resources that deal with the do’s and don’ts for specific countries and regions are available.
Krystrad
French translation:Il est essentiel de se préparer
Explanation:
Il est indispensable
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rien ne peut remplacer la préparation personnelle
PFB (X)
4 +1Il est essentiel de se préparer
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il est essentiel de se préparer


Explanation:
Il est indispensable

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
29 mins
  -> Merci!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rien ne peut remplacer la préparation personnelle


Explanation:
une idée

ou encore : rien ne saurait remplacer...

PFB (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spaces: rien ne saurait ...
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
20 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Séverine Harbeck
1 day 30 mins
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search