goodwill and survival skills

French translation: s'assurer d'avoir un minimum de compétences

12:01 Nov 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: goodwill and survival skills
In a business world in which English is increasingly becoming the lingua franca, both native and nonnative speakers share responsibility for minimizing the barriers that language can pose.

The following list summarizes some of the practices associated with this responsibility:
Avoid jargon, slang, idiomatic expressions, contractions, and colloquialisms.
Avoid long sentences, double negatives, and negative wording.
Seek clarification and definition when you do not understand something.
Assist others to acquire and improve their language skills.
Actively build goodwill and survival skills in a variety of languages.

formules de courtoisie, mais après formules de survie ??? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:s'assurer d'avoir un minimum de compétences
Explanation:
Connaître les formules de courtoisie et s'assurer d'avoir un minimum de compétences dans certain nombre de langues...
Je pense que c'est le sens ici.

Ou bien "avoir le minimum vital de connaissances de plusieurs langues".
Selected response from:

Beth Varley
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1s'assurer d'avoir un minimum de compétences
Beth Varley
3les formules de politesse et le minimum vital
catherine le yaouanc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'assurer d'avoir un minimum de compétences


Explanation:
Connaître les formules de courtoisie et s'assurer d'avoir un minimum de compétences dans certain nombre de langues...
Je pense que c'est le sens ici.

Ou bien "avoir le minimum vital de connaissances de plusieurs langues".

Beth Varley
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gat: oui, le "minimum vital" semble être l'idée
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les formules de politesse et le minimum vital


Explanation:
"apprenez les formules de politesse et le minimum vital (dans le maximum de langues)", ou bien "le vocabulaire de base"

catherine le yaouanc
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search