share the pain of bridging time zones equally

French translation: Répartir équitablement les contraintes liées au décalage horaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:share the pain of bridging time zones equally
French translation:Répartir équitablement les contraintes liées au décalage horaire
Entered by: Philippe ROUSSEAU

10:10 Nov 28, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: share the pain of bridging time zones equally
VIRTUAL MEETINGS
Scheduling - Share the pain of bridging time zones equally.
Rotate the evening meeting time between regions if possible.
-Avoid Friday evenings in Asia / Europe
-Avoid Sunday evenings in Americas.
Krystrad
Répartir équitablement les contraintes liées au décalage horaire
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Répartir équitablement les contraintes liées au décalage horaire
Philippe ROUSSEAU
3petite suggestion un peu longue
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petite suggestion un peu longue


Explanation:
Faire en sorte que ce ne soit pas toujours les mêmes qui subissent les effets du décalage horaire

Proposition à améliorer, mais c'est bien le sens non? Les réunions n'auront pas toujours lieu à la même heure, afin que ce ne soit pas toujours la même région qui soit en horaire "décalé"...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Répartir équitablement les contraintes liées au décalage horaire


Explanation:
*

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric MARRET
2 hrs
  -> Merci bien Eric !

agree  nicole gelister: fine! N
5 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup, Nicole !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search