openness towards being

French translation: inclination/réceptivité à être

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:openness towards being
French translation:inclination/réceptivité à être
Entered by: MultiPro

23:34 Dec 2, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Affect
English term or phrase: openness towards being
Contexte :

In dialogic interaction with the (foreign) other, I can not only recognise the power of affect, but can also work with an openness towards being affected which (re)acts not in fear, but with curiosity and reflexivity.
Julie Fabioux
France
inclination
Explanation:
une inclination/une disposition/une réceptivité à être affecté(e).
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6inclination
MultiPro
4 +1une ouverture à être affecté(e).
Francois Boye
3 -1Empathie
Cathy Lefloch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inclination


Explanation:
une inclination/une disposition/une réceptivité à être affecté(e).

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
4 hrs
  -> Bonjour et merci !

agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
5 hrs
  -> Bonjour et merci.

agree  Daryo
10 hrs
  -> Bonjour et merci.

agree  Annie Rigler
11 hrs
  -> Bonjour et merci.

agree  sporran: réceptivité
12 hrs
  -> Oui, t-à-f. Bonjour et merci.

agree  Jenny Ann Rydberg
17 hrs
  -> Bonjour et merci ! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une ouverture à être affecté(e).


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArianeMarchand
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Empathie


Explanation:
I would translate the whole expression "openness towards being affected" with "empathie", to avoid the sentence being too heavy.

Cathy Lefloch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: empathy is s.t. else /// "reacting with hate" could also fit the bill BTW, and there is no need to start making a "digest" of the ST.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search