tested

French translation: consigné par écrit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:texted
French translation:consigné par écrit
Entered by: Robin Levey

23:39 Dec 2, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Affect
English term or phrase: tested
“approach the clash of epistemologies – ours and theirs – and to use that clash to repeatedly open a gap in the theory of culture itself so that we can imagine culture as a process constituted in use and therefore likely to be tense, contradictory, dialectical, dialogical, texted, textured, both practical and imaginary, and in-filled with desire"
Julie Fabioux
France
consigné par écrit
Explanation:
"texted", as in "written down", "formally described", etc.

I assume that "texted" is what is supposed to appear in both the ST and and question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-12-03 00:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and the question.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Écrit et texturé
HERBET Abel
3consigné par écrit
Robin Levey
3évalué
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
évalué


Explanation:
Probably better than "testé", in this context.

I assume that where you have "texted" is where "tested" is supposed to appear.

Greetings.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
texted
consigné par écrit


Explanation:
"texted", as in "written down", "formally described", etc.

I assume that "texted" is what is supposed to appear in both the ST and and question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-12-03 00:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and the question.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Écrit et texturé


Explanation:
Pour texted et textured

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search