advocacy

French translation: campagnes de sensibilisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advocacy
French translation:campagnes de sensibilisation
Entered by: FX Fraipont

12:24 Dec 3, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: advocacy
I know what the expression means, but I wonder how to translate it in this context. It's not a matter of "défense" in this case.

"Office of Violence Prevention
The Office of Violence Prevention partners with community stakeholders to investigate and understand the causes and consequences of gun violence.
The office is committed to preventing gun violence from occurring—through primary prevention programs, policy interventions, and advocacy."
Alain Alameddine
Lebanon
campagnes de sensibilisation
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sensibilisation/plaidoyer
dorotabrz
4 +4campagnes de sensibilisation
FX Fraipont
3 +3défense de causes/de la cause
Ana Vozone
3 +1Mobilisation
halloubi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
défense de causes/de la cause


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/?gws_rd=ssl#q="défense de causes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-12-03 12:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=nqdCWNKkLfOJ8QeB55n4Bg#q...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
1 hr
  -> Thank you, François!

agree  MultiPro: Oui dans le sens strict du terme.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, MultiPro!

agree  Daryo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daryo!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mobilisation


Explanation:
Action de rassembler et de dynamiser Les énergies pour eviter la violence armée.

Example sentence(s):
  • La mobilisation de toutes les bonnes volontés.
halloubi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
campagnes de sensibilisation


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Rigler
5 mins
  -> merci!

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Chakib Roula
3 hrs

neutral  MultiPro: Votre proposition traduit plutôt "awareness" et l'extrait est trop général pour suggérer des 'campagnes' en soi.
4 hrs

agree  Françoise Vogel: ou action de sensibilisation, par exemple
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sensibilisation/plaidoyer


Explanation:
Plaidoyer: Discours ou écrit en faveur de quelqu'un, d'une idée, etc., ou qui combat une doctrine, une institution : Plaidoyer contre la peine de mort.
(http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/plaidoyer/6131...

Example sentence(s):
  • Barack Obama, le 5 janvier 2016, en larmes lors d\'un plaidoyer pour la régulation des armes à feu aux États-Unis
  • Augmenter la sensibilisation au problème des armes à feu : données et analyses des tendances

    Reference: http://www.prevention-violence.ca/French/PDFsFrench/Lesmilie...
    Reference: http://www.lepoint.fr/monde/tuerie-d-orlando-le-fusil-d-assa...
dorotabrz
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: plaidoyer va bien ici
27 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Chakib Roula
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Hedwig Spitzer Cáceres: plaidoyer
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  ArianeMarchand: Plaidoyer, oui. C'est souvent utilisé pour parler de certaines formes de lobbyisme.
3 hrs

agree  MultiPro: plaidoyer
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search