locate our identitie

French translation: pour situer nos identités

17:57 Dec 4, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Affect
English term or phrase: locate our identitie
Of their very nature stories are incomplete tellings that we may use as anchor points to locate our identities and to sift through experiences in order to make sense of them.
Julie Fabioux
France
French translation:pour situer nos identités
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2016-12-04 18:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que nous pouvons utiliser comme point d'ancrage pour situer nos identités

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2016-12-04 18:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that we may use as anchor points to locate our identities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2016-12-04 18:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou définir nos identités
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pour situer nos identités
GILOU
4 +2ancrer nos identités à un endroit
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ancrer nos identités à un endroit


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  ArianeMarchand
5 hrs
  -> merci!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour situer nos identités


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2016-12-04 18:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que nous pouvons utiliser comme point d'ancrage pour situer nos identités

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2016-12-04 18:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that we may use as anchor points to locate our identities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2016-12-04 18:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou définir nos identités

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Villuendas
1 hr

agree  MultiPro: J'aime bien 'définir nos identités'.
3 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search