thought absence

French translation: la pensée inconsciente

12:20 Dec 5, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Affect
English term or phrase: thought absence
Contexte :
“evocation is neither presentation nor representation. It presents no objects and represents none, yet it makes available thought absence what can be conceived but not presented."
Julie Fabioux
France
French translation:la pensée inconsciente
Explanation:
difficile car le texte en anglais n'est pas très clair, je l'ai fait lire à des linguistes de langue maternelle anglaise qui étaient un eux aussi un peu perplexes.
Selected response from:

Ninon Rauh
Germany
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4absence de pensée
HERBET Abel
2la pensée inconsciente
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ninon Rauh
Summary of reference entries provided
through
GILOU

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
la pensée inconsciente


Explanation:
difficile car le texte en anglais n'est pas très clair, je l'ai fait lire à des linguistes de langue maternelle anglaise qui étaient un eux aussi un peu perplexes.

Ninon Rauh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absence de pensée


Explanation:
le zen

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: through

Reference information:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=oVlsBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA46&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2016-12-05 12:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marion a raison

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Didier Fourcot: rend sensible par l'absence
47 mins
agree  Sheila Wilson
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search