abled self

French translation: le moi valide

06:23 Jun 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / droits des handicapés
English term or phrase: abled self
Masculine Self/Abled Self: Hostile towards women/persons with disabilities, and approving of VAWG, need to prove self as ‘real man’.
emma2
France
French translation:le moi valide
Explanation:
... qui se définit comme valide, qui ne se voit pas handicap d'aucune sorte, et qui peut être "ableist", à savoir qui définit les gens selon leur handicap, et se considère supérieur à ceux-ci.
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2le moi valide
katsy
4 -1Imbus de lui même
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Imbus de lui même


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurence Dana: Je ne pense pas qu'on puisse parler d'imbus ici, on parle de (non-)handicap
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le moi valide


Explanation:
... qui se définit comme valide, qui ne se voit pas handicap d'aucune sorte, et qui peut être "ableist", à savoir qui définit les gens selon leur handicap, et se considère supérieur à ceux-ci.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurence Dana: valide ou non-handicapé
5 hrs
  -> Merci LD :-) Je pense néanmoins que valide serait utilisé plus fréquemment. Difficile d'avoir un terme qui plaise à tout le monde: je sais que "valide" aussi a ses détracteurs.....

agree  Laura Nagle
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Merci Laura :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search