signaling bias

French translation: critère discriminant

13:11 Nov 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / lien entre éducation et salaire
English term or phrase: signaling bias
Alternatively there may be a social or **signaling bias** that leads to giving higher wages to people with more years of schooling (credentials like high school diplomas, univer-sity degrees, etc.) despite the fact that these people are not actually more productive
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
French translation:critère discriminant
Explanation:
J'ai trouvé de nombreuses occurrences de "critère discriminant" lié au marché du travail.

Par exemple :

https://www.lemonde.fr/societe/article/2007/04/12/l-origine-...

https://references.lesoir.be/article/les-criteres-les-plus-d...
Selected response from:

Gilles Wandel
Belgium
Grading comment
Comme je suis coincée, je vous attribue les points car je ne suis pas convaincue par l'autre proposition. A ne pas mettre dans le glossaire du coup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4biais du signal/signal biaisé
Francois Boye
3critère discriminant
Gilles Wandel


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biais du signal/signal biaisé


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Signal_(économie)

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: possible, but this text is more about sociology / human perceptions.
4 hrs
  -> Did you read the attachment?

neutral  Germaine: "biais du signal" makes no sense to me in this context + "bias" est le substantif et "signaling" l’adjectif, pas l’inverse.
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
critère discriminant


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé de nombreuses occurrences de "critère discriminant" lié au marché du travail.

Par exemple :

https://www.lemonde.fr/societe/article/2007/04/12/l-origine-...

https://references.lesoir.be/article/les-criteres-les-plus-d...

Gilles Wandel
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Comme je suis coincée, je vous attribue les points car je ne suis pas convaincue par l'autre proposition. A ne pas mettre dans le glossaire du coup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: you could find **tens** of other terms "ayant de nombreuses occurrences lié au marché du travail" - why anyone of those other terms wouldn't be equally "the right one" for this specific EN term as used in this specific ST??? => wrong method
14 mins

agree  Frank Blous
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search