I as in Inclusion

French translation: Le "je" inclusif

11:52 Apr 20, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / E-learning
English term or phrase: I as in Inclusion
Bonjour, j'essaie de retranscrire l'idée d'inclusion du "je" dans ce passage qui ne marche qu'en anglais :
"Inclusion starts with I: what is that supposed to mean? I as in inclusion. I as in I, myself."
Je pense que je vais jouer sur les termes "moi"/"je" bien qu'il soit difficile de coller totalement à la version d'origine.
Des idées créatives ?


Merci :)
Séverine torralba
United States
French translation:Le "je" inclusif
Explanation:
I as in inclusion. I as in I, myself
Le "je" inclusif. Le "je" au sens "ego" du terme, moi.
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
Merci :)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Le "je" inclusif
david henrion
4 +1L'intégration débute par mes actions
Anne Longuet
4 +1l'implication/engagement ça commence par mon attitude/moi
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le "je" inclusif


Explanation:
I as in inclusion. I as in I, myself
Le "je" inclusif. Le "je" au sens "ego" du terme, moi.

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Merci :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour cette suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
37 mins
  -> merci

agree  Vanessa Pfister-Mesavage
53 mins
  -> merci

agree  Helene Carrasco-Nabih: très joli, ce "je" inclusif
21 hrs

disagree  Elisabeth Richard: Je ne pense pas que cette expression soit suffisamment parlante pour ce qui est manifestement un texte de formation. Être plus terre à terre et plus précis me semble préférable, sinon on ne sait pas qui inclut quoi ou qui.
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i as in inclusion
l'implication/engagement ça commence par mon attitude/moi


Explanation:
Inclusion Starts with I - Luxa Enterprises
www.luxa.us › blog › inclusion-start...
Traduire cette page
7 mai 2019 - Inclusion starts with “I” means that all employees of the organization, regardless of title, tenure or level are responsible for fostering diversity and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2020-04-20 11:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ça passe par moi

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Richard: plus de contexte serait nécessaire pour confirmer, mais cette interprétation a bien plus de chances de coller à mon avis.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'intégration débute par mes actions


Explanation:
Ici, c'est un exercice de transcréation et non pas de traduction ;)

Anne Longuet
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tout à fait, c'est de la transcréation/localisation :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Richard
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search