snowflake

French translation: soupe au lait

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Jul 27, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Additional field(s): General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters, Slang, Journalism
English term or phrase: snowflake
Definition from Cambridge Dictionary:
an insulting way of referring to someone who is considered by some people to be too easily upset and offended

Example sentence(s):
  • Meanwhile, other ways Generation Snowflake is leaving its mark on the world is by introducing "trigger warnings" and "no platforming" speakers whose opinions they may not agree with. The Sun
  • As a liberal, progressive feminist born, raised, and currently living in the South, being called a "snowflake" has become a strangely familiar part of my everyday life. Bustle
  • They're just a snowflake. Don't pay attention to them. Snowflakes are narcissists. Easily offended. Snowflakes can't take the heat. Medium
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

French translation:soupe au lait
Definition:
Il n'a pas supporté que je lui dise que sa soupe n'était pas assez assaisonnée, il est vraiment soupe au lait !
Selected response from:

Éva MYGARDON
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2soupe au lait
Éva MYGARDON
4 +1Fragile
Veronica Montserrat
4 +1une petite nature
Pierre POUSSIN
4à fleur de peau
Éva MYGARDON
4Ecorché vif
Laurence Bonnarde


Discussion entries: 3





  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fragile


Definition from Marianne.net:
Narcissisme exacerbé, incapacité à gérer ses émotions, individualisme : les symptômes d'une génération “fragile”

Example sentence(s):
  • Pourquoi nos enfants-rois font des étudiants si fragiles Phénomène très visible en Amérique, la fragilité des étudiants se dessine peu à peu en France et se propage au-delà des campus. Revendications identitaires extrêmes, outrage moral, demandes d’accommodations en tous genres, obsession du trauma, sacralisation de la victime : la tyrannie du bien-être fait exploser l’anxiété de masse. - Causeur.fr  
Veronica Montserrat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
neutral  Sandra Mouton: Peut fonctionner dans certains contextes mais à mon sens, il y a un risque de confusion avec les utilisations de "fragile" où on fait référence, sans sarcasme, à des personnes réellement fragilisées.
1 hr

Yes  Emmanuelle ARBELLINI
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une petite nature


Definition from own experience or research:
"Il ne supportait pas de tuer même une mouche! C'était vraiment une petite nature!"

Example sentence(s):
Pierre POUSSIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Guy Raedersdorf: I would add the term "hypersensible" to this "petite nature" that I find very expressive but missing the reactivity
9 days
  -> Thanks! In common slang we could also use "une chochotte"!

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à fleur de peau


Definition from own experience or research:
"Il ne supporte pas qu'on lui fasse un seul reproche, il est vraiment à fleur de peau."

Example sentence(s):
  • Il ne supporte pas qu'on lui fasse un seul reproche, il est vraiment à fleur de peau. - Les sensibles  
Éva MYGARDON
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ecorché vif


Definition from Larousse dictionnaire:
Un écorché vif, une écorchée vive : personne d'une sensibilité extrême, chez qui la moindre contestation provoque une profonde perturbation.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
Dans ce cas de figure, les émotions sont exacerbées. Les personnes sont hypersensibles et hyperémotives.
Laurence Bonnarde
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
neutral  Claire Mendes Real: Bien entendu, c'est une expression très correcte. Néanmoins, "snowflakes" refait un caractère insultant que n'a pas le terme "écorché vif"
29 days
  -> Je ne comprends pas votre commentaire. "Ecorché vif" est une expression tout à fait correcte. Pourriez-vous me donner plus d'explications ? Je vous en remercie.

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soupe au lait


Definition from own experience or research:
Il n'a pas supporté que je lui dise que sa soupe n'était pas assez assaisonnée, il est vraiment soupe au lait !

Example sentence(s):
  • Il n'a pas supporté que je lui dise que sa soupe n'était pas assez assaisonnée, il est vraiment soupe au lait ! - Common knowledge 

Explanation:
Se dit très communément d'une personne à fleur de peau, mais c'est effectivement une manière assez insultante (pas très sympa en tout cas) de le dire. Je trouve que ça correspond vraiment au terme snowflake qui en apparence est gentillet mais qui d'après la définition du Cambridge Dictionary est plutôt insultante.
Éva MYGARDON
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Claire Mendes Real
29 days
  -> Thank you!

Yes  François Tardif: Oui, c'est d'ailleurs la suggestion originelle de Germaine, dans la "discussion".
29 days
  -> Je viens effectivement de voir ça, je n'ai pas encore le réflexe de cliquer sur 'Show discussion'. Suis ravie d'avoir trouvé le terme recherché. Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search