work ourselves out of a job

French translation: il reste toujours du travail à faire

07:55 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: work ourselves out of a job
And there’s a tremendous amount of work.
I think part of this is trying to work ourselves out of a job.
Unfortunately, we’ll never work ourselves out of a job so there’s always plenty of work.

(social worker)
Krystrad
French translation:il reste toujours du travail à faire
Explanation:
J'aimerais avoir plus de contexte mais je pense qu'il ou elle veut dire :

Malheureusement, on n'a jamais terminé, il reste toujours du travail à faire.
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ci-dessous
lien
4il reste toujours du travail à faire
Diane de Cicco
4de travailler de façon tellement efficace que notre métier deviendrait caduc
cchat
4travailler jusqu'au chômage
A-C Robertson (X)
4se rendre dispensable
CMJ_Trans (X)
3travailler tellement bien qu'on se retrouve au chômage
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travailler tellement bien qu'on se retrouve au chômage


Explanation:
L'idée est que le travailleur fait tellement bien son boulot qu'enfin on ait plus besoin de lui.

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se rendre dispensable


Explanation:
on a un boulot monstre. En partie sans doute car nous essayons de nous rendre dispensables. Malheureusement nous n'y parviendrons pas et avons donc toujours fort à faire

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travailler jusqu'au chômage


Explanation:
tout simplement!

It means a ton of things in English, it could mean that you work so hard that you invent a new technology that replaces you, or it could mean that you become work-obsessed and make a "costly mistake" (see Web reference below), or it could mean that you get to a point where you are ready for other (perhaps bigger, better, but not necessarily!) things.


    Reference: http://knightrant.typepad.com/knight_rant/2003/08/how_to_wor...
    Reference: http://www.jrothman.com/weblog/archive/2005_03_01_mpdarchive...
A-C Robertson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ci-dessous


Explanation:
je pense que cela vient aussi du fait que nous essayons de nous rendre superflus. Malheureusement,on aura toujours besoin de nous donc il y aura toujours du travail.

lien
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeromec: dans le contexte c'est le plus pertinent
16 mins
  -> merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il reste toujours du travail à faire


Explanation:
J'aimerais avoir plus de contexte mais je pense qu'il ou elle veut dire :

Malheureusement, on n'a jamais terminé, il reste toujours du travail à faire.

Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de travailler de façon tellement efficace que notre métier deviendrait caduc


Explanation:
Il y a plusieurs idées à exprimer : le métier d'assistant social disparaîtrait si l'assistant social était pleinement efficace.


cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search