a high degree of appeal

French translation: .......sont ceux qui attirent/séduisent beaucoup les enfants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a high degree of appeal
French translation:.......sont ceux qui attirent/séduisent beaucoup les enfants
Entered by: Améline Néreaud

07:57 Apr 3, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: a high degree of appeal
The materials selected for inclusion in the collection are those that have a high degree of appeal for children.
Améline Néreaud
France
.......sont ceux qui attirent/séduisent beaucoup les enfants
Explanation:
attirer ou séduire en fonction des produits dont il est question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-03 08:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou :

......les plus attirants ou les plus séduisants pour les enfants
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4.......sont ceux qui attirent/séduisent beaucoup les enfants
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +1qui présentent beaucoup d'intérêt aux yeux des enfants
cchat
4 +1qui constituent un important centre d'intérêt pour les enfants
GILOU
4 +1ceux qui intéressent particulièrement les enfants
Francine Alloncle
3hautement intéressants
kelime


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hautement intéressants


Explanation:
appeal i.e. interest

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceux qui intéressent particulièrement les enfants


Explanation:
ceux que les enfants aiment beaucoup / ceux qui éveillent leur intérêt

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
53 mins
  -> Merci et Bon dimanche

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui constituent un important centre d'intérêt pour les enfants


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
.......sont ceux qui attirent/séduisent beaucoup les enfants


Explanation:
attirer ou séduire en fonction des produits dont il est question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-03 08:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou :

......les plus attirants ou les plus séduisants pour les enfants

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
34 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  nordine
3 hrs
  -> MERCI

agree  raoul weiss
7 hrs
  -> Merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui présentent beaucoup d'intérêt aux yeux des enfants


Explanation:
Trying to avoid using séduisant with children, doesn't seem quite right somehow.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
13 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search