in direct reach of the swim seat

French translation: à portée directe du "siège (pour) piscine"

11:06 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / swimming pool
English term or phrase: in direct reach of the swim seat
WARNING: No protection against drowing. Always fully inflate all air chambers. Use only under constant adult supervision *in direct reach of the swim seat.*

Please help me with these words, I don't understand the meaning... Thank you!
Irene S.
French translation:à portée directe du "siège (pour) piscine"
Explanation:
D'après http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B0000VVB4I/102... il me semble que "swim seat" est juste une autre manière de nommer la "Deluxe Baby Float Pool School".
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5à portée directe de la bouée siège
abiggers
4à portée directe du "siège (pour) piscine"
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à portée directe du "siège (pour) piscine"


Explanation:
D'après http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B0000VVB4I/102... il me semble que "swim seat" est juste une autre manière de nommer la "Deluxe Baby Float Pool School".


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à portée directe de la bouée siège


Explanation:
site ci dessous, voir la section Apprendre a nager


    Reference: http://shop.baby-walz.fr/
abiggers
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search