surf breaks

French translation: spots

16:24 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: surf breaks
The best known **surf breaks** are in the North and South Male’ Atoll and most surfers stay in resorts close to these breaks.
Est-ce qu'il y a un terme utilisé en français ? Si oui, lequel ? Merci -)))
hodierne
France
French translation:spots
Explanation:
Dans le contexte de la phrase il me semble que l'on parle des spots, ces derniers pouvant être de divers types : shore break, beach break, reef break...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-25 17:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plus2sport.com/wave/mag/body.html
Selected response from:

Helene Diu
France
Grading comment
Spot, c'est parfait, merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vagues déferlantes/vagues pour surfer
Georges Clermont
4spots
Helene Diu
4"break" de surf
mckinnc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"break" de surf


Explanation:
Vu que c'est tellement un sport du monde anglophone ça parait logique d'employer le terme anglais

Photos Indonésie - [ Translate this page ]
... Un break de surf parmis tant d'autres... Un petit massage pour les surfeurs
australiens, this is happy Bali... Une petite crique idéale pour faire la ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/yves_et_nicolas/photo_indonesie.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Harmonie Balinaise. - [ Translate this page ]
... La réputation des "break" de surf de Bali n'est plus a faire. On peut facilement
s'initier le long de la côte ouest, de Kuta à Legian. ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/voyages-aventures/ voyagesaventuresplus/indonesie/bali2.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spots


Explanation:
Dans le contexte de la phrase il me semble que l'on parle des spots, ces derniers pouvant être de divers types : shore break, beach break, reef break...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-25 17:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plus2sport.com/wave/mag/body.html


    Reference: http://www.fedesurf.com/culturesurf.php?op=lexique
Helene Diu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Spot, c'est parfait, merci à tous.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vagues déferlantes/vagues pour surfer


Explanation:
on surfe sur une vague lorsqu'elle commence à déferler; si on n'a n'aime pas, pourquoi ne pas tout simplement dire que les vagues permettent de surfer ?

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search