athletes with lower ability levels

French translation: athlètes handicapés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:athletes with lower ability levels
French translation:athlètes handicapés
Entered by: raoul weiss

12:57 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: athletes with lower ability levels
Il s'agit des Jeux Olympiques spéciaux, visiblement réservés à des athlètes handicapés, mal entendants, etc.. Existe-t-il un terme officiel en français qui ne soit pas offensant ? Handicapé est un peu limité, déficient ne me semble pas très positif .... le terme capacités pourrait être mal accepté aussi.
Merci pour votre aide !
Janine de Waard
athlètes handicapés
Explanation:
The politically correct prohibition of this word hasn't reached French for the time being. It is not considered as offensive, and applies to both physical and mental "disabled".
Selected response from:

raoul weiss
Romania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre commentaire et votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Atlèthes handicappés
Bourdon Destrem
3 +1athlètes handicapés
raoul weiss
3v.s.
elysee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
athlètes ayant des capacités minimum

athlètes dotés de capacités minimum

athlètes ayant un rendement minimum

des idées..

elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
athlètes handicapés


Explanation:
The politically correct prohibition of this word hasn't reached French for the time being. It is not considered as offensive, and applies to both physical and mental "disabled".

raoul weiss
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre commentaire et votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: "handicapés" n'est pas offensant en France et "athlète" déjà valorisant le devient encore plus accolé à "handicapé"; "handicapé mental" peut être une catégorie sportive comme "poids coq" ou "minime", alors que "idiot" serait une insulte
58 mins
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atlèthes handicappés


Explanation:
On parle de handisport.

Bourdon Destrem
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search