hall of fame

French translation: panthéon / temple de la renommée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hall of fame
French translation:panthéon / temple de la renommée
Entered by: Merline

16:46 May 6, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: hall of fame
Bonjour
est-ce qu'il y a une traduction française du "hall of fame"
BC45
panthéon / temple de la renommée
Explanation:
c'est l'un des deux termes que l'on utilise habituellement.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
merci, je prends panthéon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6panthéon / temple de la renommée
Merline
4 +2palmarès
Suzanne Withers
4salle des trophées
Marco Santos
4panthéon du sport
Benoit HUPIN (X)
3panthéon de la gloire ou...."hall of fame"
bruno ducos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
panthéon / temple de la renommée


Explanation:
c'est l'un des deux termes que l'on utilise habituellement.


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci, je prends panthéon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis: oui, en effet.
3 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: Panthéon sans hésiter. Pour la renommée, je préfère les trompettes de Brassens ...
11 mins

agree  Carole Paquis: oui pour panthéon
2 hrs

agree  sporran
8 hrs

agree  GILOU
13 hrs

agree  Martine C
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palmarès


Explanation:
Je crois...

Suzanne Withers
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Odo
4 mins

agree  Michael Bastin
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panthéon du sport


Explanation:
quelques pistes

http://www.group-trotter.net/uk/places/football/hallfame2.ht...
salle des célébrités

http://www.hyjoo.com/sujet-19203.html
salle des trophées

personnellement, je dirai panthéon du sport, ou quelque chose comme ca.

Benoit HUPIN (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panthéon de la gloire ou...."hall of fame"


Explanation:
bonjour barbara
pourquoi pas "panthéon de la gloire" mais le terme "hall of fame" est aussi utilisé en français

bruno

bruno ducos
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salle des trophées


Explanation:
Le sujet étant le sport, je crois que cette réponse corréspond mieux...

Marco Santos
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search