"slider"

French translation: "balle glissante"

13:16 Jul 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Site web sur les blessures occasionnées au cours du sport
English term or phrase: "slider"
Voici le contexte, il s’agit d’un joueur de base-ball qui parle de ses symptômes au médecin:
« Everybody's told me I can be a major league pitcher if I can add a slider to my routine. I've been working on it now for 6 weeks, but seem like every time I follow through something slips in my shoulder. I don't know if I should slow down or try to break through the wall.”
Il existe de nombreux termes dont j’ignore la traduction, en sachant que peut-être nous n’avons pas de mots étant donné que le base-ball n’est pas un sport national en France. Je voulais savoir si je dois tout garder en anglais ou si je dois tenter une explication en notant le terme anglais entre parenthèses. Le premier mot que je recherche est « slider ».
Merci.
Dr. Karina Peterson
French translation:"balle glissante"
Explanation:
dans le jargon du base-ball

http://www.duke.edu/~pstewart/baseball.htm
Selected response from:

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"balle glissante"
Nathalie Tomaz
4 +1balle glissante
phd-translator


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"balle glissante"


Explanation:
dans le jargon du base-ball

http://www.duke.edu/~pstewart/baseball.htm

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dur de vous départager!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Levine: exact
9 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Laurent Boudias: correct
3 days 1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balle glissante


Explanation:
C'est un type de lancer au baseball.

phd-translator
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Boudias
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search