International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

"try to break the wall".

French translation: passer en force

14:00 Jul 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Site web sur les blessures occasionnées au cours du sport
English term or phrase: "try to break the wall".
Meme contexte: « Everybody's told me I can be a major league pitcher if I can add a slider to my routine. I've been working on it now for 6 weeks, but seem like every time I follow through something slips in my shoulder. I don't know if I should slow down or try to break through the wall.”
Merci.
Dr. Karina Peterson
French translation:passer en force
Explanation:
Une idée.
Selected response from:

Marianne Germain
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1passer en force
Marianne Germain
4essayer de dépasser la douleur
FX Fraipont
3tenter un forçage
A Boukheit
3aller de l'avant
Marie Perrin
3essayer de passer au-delà de la douleur
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passer en force


Explanation:
Une idée.

Marianne Germain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je vois que la question a suscité d\e nombreuses réponses. Moi non plus je ne savais pas si ce terme s’appliquait à la douleur ou s’il s’agissait d’une technique de lancer particulière. Après avoir demander au client; il s’agissait bien de la technique. En un mot, le joueur de baseball ne sait pas s’il devrait lancer la balle doucement ou plus fort. Merci à tous en tous cas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexa Dubreuil
23 hrs
  -> Merci Alexa !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essayer de passer au-delà de la douleur


Explanation:
franchir le cap suivant

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essayer de dépasser la douleur


Explanation:
Au moment de l’accouchement, la préparation par l’haptonomie peut aider la mère à dépasser la douleur. Concentrée sur l’enfant à naître et sur le fait ...
http://www.bebemonamour.com/haptonomie.php

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 539

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aller de l'avant


Explanation:
une autre idée.

Sinon, pour ce qui est de l'haptonomie, je me permets, de par ma petite expérience de 3 kg 190 d'émettre des réserves quant-à l'efficacité de cette technique lors de l'accouchement même, et de ce qu'on appelle communément la "douleur".Mais c'est un autre sujet... ;)


Marie Perrin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenter un forçage


Explanation:
http://www.clinique-deuxtours.fr/ortho/ortho4.htm

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search