the XXXXX is a sport I can relate to (or not)

French translation: un sport auquel je peux m\'identifier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sport I can relate to (or not)
French translation:un sport auquel je peux m\'identifier
Entered by: DocteurPC

16:48 Sep 16, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / marketing survey of sport appreciation
English term or phrase: the XXXXX is a sport I can relate to (or not)
I'm proofreading/editing this document translated from English into French (from France) for the Canadian market

The translator had "est un sport qui m’attire”, which I considered appropriate, but the client does not like it!

any good suggestion?
DocteurPC
Canada
xxx est un sport auquel je peux m'identifier
Explanation:
je peux m'y identifier pour différentes raisons, c'est un sport de groupe, c'est un sport individuel

c'est souvent comme cela que l'on traduit "to relate" au Québec d'où je viens
Selected response from:

Michèle Voyer
Switzerland
Grading comment
Client liked that one best - (clients have the last word! ;-)) thanks to all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3xxx est un sport auquel je peux m'identifier
Michèle Voyer
4 +1dans lequel je m'y retrouve
SJLD
4 +1un sport qui me parle
Franck Le Gac (X)
4auquel je m'identifie (voir exemple)
Lodeve Trans
3XXxx est un sport qui me sied(bien)
Mustela
3... est un sport qui me correspond bien
Laurent Boudias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the xxxxx is a sport ‘i can relate to’ (or not).
dans lequel je m'y retrouve


Explanation:
par exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-09-16 16:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gene (psychologique) de relation physique" - [ Translate this page ]9 posts - 4 authors - Last post: 14 Mar 2003
Je m'identifie tout a fait au debut de ton texte, car je m'y retrouve pleinement: j'ai besoin que ma partenaire ai du plaisir pour que j'en ...
www.psychomedia.qc.ca/forums/messages/sexo8/95.html

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franck Le Gac (X): But it would have to be phrased, "dans lequel je me retrouve" since the sport in question is already pronominalized by "dans lequel" (no need for "y")
12 mins
  -> of course, thanks :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the xxxxx is a sport ‘i can relate to’ (or not).
un sport qui me parle


Explanation:
The translation I am providing is slightly more familiar than the original English, but the idea is there: an activity that speaks to me, whose practitioners I can perhaps identify with.

Franck Le Gac (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont (X)
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the xxxxx is a sport ‘i can relate to’ (or not).
... est un sport qui me correspond bien


Explanation:
or ... qui correspond bien à mes goûts.

Juste une idee.

Laurent Boudias
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the xxxxx is a sport i can relate to (or not)
xxx est un sport auquel je peux m'identifier


Explanation:
je peux m'y identifier pour différentes raisons, c'est un sport de groupe, c'est un sport individuel

c'est souvent comme cela que l'on traduit "to relate" au Québec d'où je viens

Michèle Voyer
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Client liked that one best - (clients have the last word! ;-)) thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beila Goldberg: Ce qui explique sans doute le refus du client ... qui était assez incompréhensible.
14 mins

agree  Anne Bohy
4 hrs

agree  mimi 254
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the xxxxx is a sport i can relate to (or not)
auquel je m'identifie (voir exemple)


Explanation:
ex:Leur récompense c’est des amitiés, le partage d’une passion, l’appartenance à un club et à une fédération auxquels ils s’identifient..



Lodeve Trans
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the xxxxx is a sport i can relate to (or not)
XXxx est un sport qui me sied(bien)


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mustela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search