medium impact sports

French translation: sports à impact modéré

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medium impact sports
French translation:sports à impact modéré
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Cardinal

12:55 Nov 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: medium impact sports
Title that is part of the description of fitness tops used either for low impact or medium impact sports.
For "low impact", I found this link: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...
which gives us "sports sans heurt" or "sports sans sauts"...

I am trying to find the best way to translate "medium impact sports".
Any ideas? :)

Thank you!
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
sports à impact modéré
Explanation:
C'est le terme employé chez Décathlon.
Selected response from:

Marina Jousse
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sports à impact modéré
Marina Jousse
3 +1Sport avec un impact moyen
Miguel Garcia Lopez
3sports modérés
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sport avec un impact moyen


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.walmart.ca/wpscontroller
Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je crois que cette réponse aurait été très bien aussi. Or, j'a dû choisir une seule réponse. Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Boudias: Sport à impact moyen
10 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sports modérés


Explanation:
http://www.aufeminin.com/mag/mode/d1191/x9647.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-11-17 13:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dessous pour sports modérés" (/dessous pour sports intenses)
dans le site ci-dessus

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci bien pour votre suggestion! J'aurais voulu diviser les points en deux, mais il faut choisir une seule réponse, malheureusement. :)


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sports à impact modéré


Explanation:
C'est le terme employé chez Décathlon.


    Reference: http://www.zsport.fr/Produits-Zsport_r7.html
Marina Jousse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Boudias
1 min

agree  fransua
7 mins

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
21 mins

agree  Beila Goldberg
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Boissée
4 hrs

agree  Irène Guinez
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search