to learn good sportsmanship

French translation: apprendre le fair play

16:49 Jan 20, 2011
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: to learn good sportsmanship
On a progress report of an adopted child in school: "He plays well with others and is learning good sportmanship." (i.e. good behavior and politeness while playing sports with others.)
Mimi7
French translation:apprendre le fair play
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-01-20 16:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou esprit sportif

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fair-play
Selected response from:

Vanessa Di Franco
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5apprendre le fair play
Vanessa Di Franco
4acquérir un esprit d'équipe
Cecile Andrade


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apprendre le fair play


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-01-20 16:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou esprit sportif

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fair-play

Vanessa Di Franco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Dupuy
14 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Thierry Bourguet
16 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  jenbikkal (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Joco
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  FX Fraipont
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquérir un esprit d'équipe


Explanation:
suggestion

Cecile Andrade
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search