safety mat

French translation: matelas de sécurité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety mat
French translation:matelas de sécurité

19:45 Feb 15, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-02-18 21:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: safety mat
Dans le contexte d'activités physiques.

Merci!
Boris Tsikel (X)
Canada
matelas de sécurité
Explanation:
If this is the type of mat...http://www.casalsport.com/VAD/matelas_eps_de_securite_dima_s...
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4matelas de sécurité
Sarah Bessioud
3 +2tapis de sécurité
Françoise Vogel
3tapis de réception
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tapis de sécurité


Explanation:
Dans le Programme UNSS 2004/2008, la gymnastique acrobatique est devenue ... Aucun matériel supplémentaire (tapis de sécurité, tremplin, trampoline… ...
www.unss.org/...gymnastique.../2335._code_de_pointage_gym_a...

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier
11 mins
  -> merci Sophie

agree  Alexandra Pirotte (X)
17 mins
  -> merci Alexandra

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
matelas de sécurité


Explanation:
If this is the type of mat...http://www.casalsport.com/VAD/matelas_eps_de_securite_dima_s...

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel: http://www.gymnova.com/en/catalogue/f1-TEM-landing-mats-and-...
24 mins
  -> Merci Marion

agree  Isabelle Colas Sportouch
1 hr
  -> Merci Isabelle

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr
  -> Merci 1045

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapis de réception


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 265




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search