What to expect when joining a gym

French translation: pourquoi s'inscrire dans une salle de sports

14:34 Aug 31, 2011
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / gyms
English term or phrase: What to expect when joining a gym
Titre d'un article sur les clubs de gym.
comment le traduirez-vous?
mimi 254
French translation:pourquoi s'inscrire dans une salle de sports
Explanation:
A quoi s'attendre en s'inscrivant...
Ce qu'il faut savoir ...

Effectivement, il y a bien des solutions, tout dépend du message à transmettre.
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à quoi s'attendre en s'inscrivant à un club de santé
Jean-Claude Gouin
3 +3pourquoi s'inscrire dans une salle de sports
Françoise Vogel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what to expect when joining a gym
pourquoi s'inscrire dans une salle de sports


Explanation:
A quoi s'attendre en s'inscrivant...
Ce qu'il faut savoir ...

Effectivement, il y a bien des solutions, tout dépend du message à transmettre.

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol
28 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Sylvie LE BRAS: j'aime bien
15 hrs
  -> merci Sylvie

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 21 mins
  -> merci !

neutral  Sheila Wilson: I'm not convinced that "salle de sports" is close enough to a gym - they are often used primarily for team sports rather than gym
1 day 1 hr
  -> je m'amuse à citer cette page (qui ne prouve rien certes): Ma Salle de Sport – Guide des clubs de gym, salles de fitness ... www.masalledesport.com/ - Ma Salle de Sport.com vous guide dans votre recherche pour trouver un club de gym à Paris, une salle de

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what to expect when joining a gym
à quoi s'attendre en s'inscrivant à un club de santé


Explanation:
*

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud
56 mins
  -> Merci Jeux de Mots ...

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: "après qu'on s'inscrive"
1 hr
  -> Merci Barbara ...

neutral  Sheila Wilson: I'm not convinced that "club de santé" is close enough to a gym - clearly, a gym would be available but would only be one part of the club's facilities
23 hrs
  -> Vous avez parfaitement raison, Sheila ... Merci de prendre le temps afin de partager vos idées ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search