sub pants

French translation: survêtement de remplaçant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub pants
French translation:survêtement de remplaçant
Entered by: Sean Sheahan

07:01 Jun 19, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / description d'un type de pantalon
English term or phrase: sub pants
Comment dit-on cela en français ?
Nathalie Ohana
United States
survêtement de remplaçant
Explanation:
sub=substitute = 'remplaçant' en français ; 'sub-pants' c'est le pantalon porté par les remplaçants sur le banc, qui se doit d'être assez chaud, pas n'importe lequel caleçon long

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-06-19 13:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou 'pantalon de survêt de remplaçant' pour être précis
Selected response from:

Sean Sheahan
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caleçon (long)
Maryline Pinton
4 +1survêtement de remplaçant
Sean Sheahan
3 +1pantalon contact
Marc Theriault


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantalon contact


Explanation:
J'ai aussi vu :
pantalon molton
pantalon de survêtement
bas de survêtement


    Reference: http://www.rugbycenter.fr/fr/equipement/ef-sous-vetements-te...
Marc Theriault
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: exactement çà, oui
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caleçon (long)


Explanation:
http://www.chau7.fr/sousvetements-calecons-longs-xsl-302_308...

Une photo serait toutefois bienvenue pour confirmer que c'est bien de cela qu'il s'agit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-06-19 07:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A moins qu'il ne s'agisse d'un sous-short. A vous de voir au regard du visuel que nous n'avons pas.

Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
20 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
survêtement de remplaçant


Explanation:
sub=substitute = 'remplaçant' en français ; 'sub-pants' c'est le pantalon porté par les remplaçants sur le banc, qui se doit d'être assez chaud, pas n'importe lequel caleçon long

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-06-19 13:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou 'pantalon de survêt de remplaçant' pour être précis


    Reference: http://www.sport-approved.com/catalogue.php?page=1&cat=12&ss...
Sean Sheahan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Theriault
2 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search