exercise scientist

French translation: expert scientifique en activité physique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exercise scientist
French translation:expert scientifique en activité physique
Entered by: Nathalie Coutelle

10:56 Nov 13, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: exercise scientist
Exercise scientists help people increase their fitness, sporting performance and general health. They use a combination of biomechanics, physiology, psychology and performance analysis to assess a person's individual requirements and develop an appropriate training program.
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
expert scientifique en activité physique
Explanation:
Suggestion
cf. http://cher.franceolympique.com/art.php?id=67516
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3expert scientifique en activité physique
Marielle Akamatsu
3scientifiques dans le domaine de l'exercice physique
Anne-Elisabeth Schweitzer


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientifiques dans le domaine de l'exercice physique


Explanation:
suggestion

Anne-Elisabeth Schweitzer
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expert scientifique en activité physique


Explanation:
Suggestion
cf. http://cher.franceolympique.com/art.php?id=67516

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search