grassroots, national-level referees

French translation: arbitres exerçant au niveau national

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grassroots, national-level referees
French translation:arbitres exerçant au niveau national
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

18:58 May 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: grassroots, national-level referees
Concacaf also partnered with the Federación Mexicana de Fútbol Asociación (FEMEXFUT) to launch the inaugural Program of Referee Excellence (PORE) with 13 referees from 12 Member Associations, all selected from over 40 applicants. Participants represented the following Member Associations: Barbados, Cuba, Grenada, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Trinidad and Tobago, and the USA. PORE focuses on the development and technical training of grassroots, national-level referees by embedding them in intense training for two, four-week sessions. The first four-week session concluded on February 26. Four intensive weeks of instruction (technical and physical) were completed with outstanding results. Every referee was afforded the opportunity to officiate at least one game in the Mexican second division or lower The Certification Course, which was the second phase of the program, took place from September 4 through October 2, 2017. Proudly, three PORE graduates received their FIFA certification for 2018.As a result of the MoU with the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), referee Ahmed Darwish of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and AFC Director of Refereeing Shamsul Maidin were invited to participate in the PORE Certification Course. The AFC’s involvement resulted in the two Confederations exchanging best practices on the
development and improvement of refereeing and examine further areas for exchange and development.

Over 20 Referees, Assistant Referees and Assessor
Thierry Darlis
United States
arbitres exerçant au niveau national
Explanation:
Bonjour,
En gros, ils exercent leur métier au niveau national et le but de la formation est de les faire passer au niveau international. Je ne traduirais pas vraiment "grassroots", qui à mon avis veut juste dire qu'ils sont en activité, d'où: "arbitres au niveau national", ou "arbitres en activité/exerçant au niveau national".
Pour quand même traduire un peu "grassroots": "les arbitres exerçant sur les terrains du championnat national" mais je ne suis pas certain que ça soit utile.
Selected response from:

Jérôme Delécluse
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arbitres exerçant au niveau national
Jérôme Delécluse
4des arbitres du cru à l'échelon national
Odette Grille


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des arbitres du cru à l'échelon national


Explanation:
...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitres exerçant au niveau national


Explanation:
Bonjour,
En gros, ils exercent leur métier au niveau national et le but de la formation est de les faire passer au niveau international. Je ne traduirais pas vraiment "grassroots", qui à mon avis veut juste dire qu'ils sont en activité, d'où: "arbitres au niveau national", ou "arbitres en activité/exerçant au niveau national".
Pour quand même traduire un peu "grassroots": "les arbitres exerçant sur les terrains du championnat national" mais je ne suis pas certain que ça soit utile.

Jérôme Delécluse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search