to deal with trolls

French translation: ont demandé que Twitter prenne des mesures contre les trolls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to deal with trolls
French translation:ont demandé que Twitter prenne des mesures contre les trolls
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

19:40 Aug 22, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / pogba
English term or phrase: to deal with trolls
Voici pour le contexte: Suite au insultes dont POGBA a été l'objet, "numeral football pundits have called for twitter to deal with trolls.
gilbertlu
ont demandé que Twitter prenne des mesures contre les trolls
Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troll_(Internet)

Byte Back - campagne contre les abus en ligne - FIJ

https://www.ifj.org › activites › byte-back-campagne-co...
"... auprès des médias pour qu'ils adhèrent à la version provisoire de la politique de la FIJ sur les médias sociaux afin de prendre des mesures contre les trolls; ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
Gilbert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ont demandé que Twitter prenne des mesures contre les trolls
FX Fraipont (X)
4 +1résoudre les problèmes de trollage
Samuel Clarisse


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ont demandé que Twitter prenne des mesures contre les trolls


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troll_(Internet)

Byte Back - campagne contre les abus en ligne - FIJ

https://www.ifj.org › activites › byte-back-campagne-co...
"... auprès des médias pour qu'ils adhèrent à la version provisoire de la politique de la FIJ sur les médias sociaux afin de prendre des mesures contre les trolls; ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
Gilbert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
41 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  Thomas Senepart
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  B D Finch
13 hrs
  -> Thanks BDF !

neutral  Ph_B (X): Les mesures contre les trolls, ça frise l'interprétation, ama. Cf. discussion/dictionary.com? C'est qui, ça ? :-)
20 hrs
  -> deal with: to take action on : to deal with each problem in turn - to punish : the headmaster will deal with the culprit" https://www.dictionary.com/browse/deal--with?s=t

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résoudre les problèmes de trollage


Explanation:
le "trollage" d'internet est largement employé de nos jours.

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but that slightly changes the meaning: the s/t doesn't say 'trolling', but talks about dealing with 'trolls' — the difference is perhaps subtle, but also potentially important.
2 mins
  -> You must be kidding...

neutral  B D Finch: Agree with Tony's comment.
1 hr

agree  Ph_B (X): Voir discussion. (Pas très chaud pour « trollage », mais ça existe effectivement, donc...)
2 hrs
  -> C'est ainsi qu'on l'utilise de nos jours... Il commence même à être ajouté aux dictionnaires

neutral  Daryo: rougly what is said in the ST - but getting into the habit of doing this kind of "approximation" is not good if you start doing the same with legal texts, or technical ...
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Un peu d'honnêteté intellectuelle serait parfois bienvenue... À vous écouter il faudrait faire du mot à mot et traduire littéralement




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search