as they go head-to-head.

French translation: lors de leur confrontation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as they go head-to-head.
French translation:lors de leur confrontation
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

18:01 Sep 14, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: as they go head-to-head.
Dortmund against Leverkusen also means
Jadon Sancho versus Kai Havertz.
We take a closer look at the
two most thrilling prospects
in Germany as they go head-to-head.

Here is the video: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gqc__sI9cTKktJecxR3FRyX_7YS...
Thierry Darlis
United States
lors de leur confrontation
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2019-09-15 06:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il me semble que c'est plus adapté pour le sport...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6lors de leur confrontation
GILOU
4 +3à l'occasion de leur face-à-face.
Cyril Tollari
4 +1au moment où ils s'affrontent
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lors de leur confrontation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2019-09-15 06:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il me semble que c'est plus adapté pour le sport...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 589

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: c'est le terme dédié au sport. Suivant le résultat, on en viendra à l'affrontement !
1 hr

agree  florence metzger
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Marwa Blues
6 hrs

agree  Michael Confais
1 day 32 mins

agree  José Patrício
1 day 23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à l'occasion de leur face-à-face.


Explanation:
Le contexte est important.

Le nom de l'émission, ou de la séquence, est Head 2 Head à traduire par Face-à-face.

L'annonce du présentateur arrive en début de cette séquence. Il y a référence au nom de la séquence. On garde face-à-face.

Example:
We take a closer look at the two most thrilling prospects in Germany as they go head-to-head.

Gros plan en Allemagne sur les deux meilleurs espoirs à l'occasion de leur face-à-face.

Cyril Tollari
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Yves Préault
23 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Sylvie LE BRAS
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Hélène OShea
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Merci !

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au moment où ils s'affrontent


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-09-15 14:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ligue des champions: Galtier veut affronter le Real Madrid de ...
https://rmcsport.bfmtv.com › football › ligue-des-cham...
En conférence de presse après le large succès du LOSC ce mercredi contre Saint-Etienne (3-0) lors de la troisième journée de Ligue 1, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-09-15 14:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Le Borussia Dortmund pourra compter sur Thorgan Hazard et ...
https://www.lesoir.be › article › le-borussia-dortmund-p...
<b<Le Borussia Dortmund, qui affronte le Bayer Leverkusen samedi (15h30) pour le compte de la quatrième journée de la Bundesliga, puis le FC ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-09-15 14:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La pépite de Leverkusen rate la Ligue des Champions à ...
https://www.7sur7.be › home
Kai Havertz, 17 ans, n'affrontera pas l'Atletico Madrid en Ligue des Championsce soir. Demain, il a un "important examen" à l'école, a fait ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício
4 mins




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search