step aerobics

French translation: le step

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step aerobics
French translation:le step
Entered by: Laura Robertson

16:00 May 17, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: step aerobics
Ce type d'aérobic aurait-il un nom en français ?

Merci
Sylvie LE BRAS
le step
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Laura Robertson
France
Grading comment
OK pour step-aérobic qui est différent de step, vérification faite. Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5le step
Laura Robertson
4steps
Catherine Lenoir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le step


Explanation:
.

Laura Robertson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
OK pour step-aérobic qui est différent de step, vérification faite. Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steps


Explanation:
Je pense qu'on dit simplement des 'steps'

Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search