to give a shot

French translation: donner sa chance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to give a shot
French translation:donner sa chance
Entered by: Arroger

09:50 Oct 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: to give a shot
If #13’s durability comes into play, give #19 a shot.

From a football videogame.
Lionel Masson
donne sa chance au # 19
Explanation:
donne sa chance
Selected response from:

Arroger
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4essayer
Stephanie Huss
4 +1donne sa chance au # 19
Arroger
3lancez le n°19
Emérentienne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
essayer


Explanation:
tenter

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Cull: "To give something a shot" means "to try". No other possibility.
15 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr

agree  ametis1010 (X)
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lancez le n°19


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donne sa chance au # 19


Explanation:
donne sa chance

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ben baudoin
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search