Round third, go for home

French translation: cours sur le troisième but, rends-toi au marbre

10:51 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / base-ball
English term or phrase: Round third, go for home
Dans "Mad about you" :

Paul Reiser : Okay, what does this sign mean?
Helen Hunt : Slide.
Paul Reiser : Yes, very good. Okay, what does this mean?
Helen Hunt : Round third, go for home.
Paul Reiser : Correcto.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:cours sur le troisième but, rends-toi au marbre
Explanation:
Here's something to start with, based on an account of last year's Red Sox victory in a Canadian paper, and reading a Canadian baseball glossary. References below.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cours sur le troisième but, rends-toi au marbre
Stephanie Mitchel
3Passer le troisième but, se diriger vers la plaque
avsie (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
round third, go for home
Passer le troisième but, se diriger vers la plaque


Explanation:
Au lieu de s'arrêter au 3e but (ce qui serait peut-être trop sage), le coureur va directement vers la plaque pour essayer marquer un point. Et si je me souviens bien, le mouvement est un grand cercle avec le bras :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-05 11:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et euh, en version plus \"télé\", je dirais quelque chose \"Passe le troisième, va directement au marbre\"...



avsie (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round third, go for home
cours sur le troisième but, rends-toi au marbre


Explanation:
Here's something to start with, based on an account of last year's Red Sox victory in a Canadian paper, and reading a Canadian baseball glossary. References below.


    Reference: http://www.rds.ca/baseball/chroniques/164944.html
    Reference: http://www.duke.edu/~pstewart/baseball.htm
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour: Tout à fait
2 hrs
  -> merci ginefour




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search