Documentation unaided

French translation: À réponses cachées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Documentation unaided
French translation:À réponses cachées
Entered by: NikkoTh

17:28 May 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Surveying
English term or phrase: Documentation unaided
[Documentation unaided]​ ​Don’t read responses. Check documents that were mentioned. ​What kind of documents do you have, if any, that demonstrate your rights to live in this property? ​

Title deed
Land ownership certificate
Titre de propriété de terrain
Land use certificate
Occupancy permit
Deed of transaction

Documentation aided ​Note this question only asks for documents that were not mentioned previously. ​Do you have any of the following documents that demonstrate your rights to live in this property
NikkoTh
À réponses cachées
Explanation:
Proposé
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4À réponses cachées
HERBET Abel
4 -1sans préciser [quels sont] les documents justificatifs demandés
Daryo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentation unaided
À réponses cachées


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Je ne crois pas. Ça veut dire qu'ils ne sont pas autorisés à consulter leurs notes, la documentation fournies.
3 hrs
  -> Merci

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
documentation unaided
sans préciser [quels sont] les documents justificatifs demandés


Explanation:

not sure if there is some other specialised technical term used in the business of interviewing/conducting surveys, but that's the meaning:

"don't ask first to see any specific documents, just let them answer your question and show you the documents they want"

IOW let them show the documents they want, don't ask for any specific document

as opposed to "document aided" = you [the interviewer] should ask to see specific documents

Section 6: Documentation

6.1 Documentation unaided
What kind of documents do you have that demonstrate your rights to live in this <$property>? Please tell me all such documents that show either your name or the name of a family member.
Refer to “Country Specific Demos.XLS” file for codelist
<multi>
"<multi>"=
Title deed
Land ownership certificate
Titre de propriété de terrain
Land use certificate
Occupancy permit
Deed of transaction


Instructions and Comments

Don’t read responses. Select responses that are mentioned.


http://s3.amazonaws.com/prindex/publications/4/PRIndex_Quest...

this is the template "master form" on which the ST is based.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: 8 mots pour 2 mots, on vous demande une traduction et non une explication
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search