OEM recommendation

French translation: recommandations constructeurs

10:17 Apr 8, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Surveying
English term or phrase: OEM recommendation
Dans un sondage portant sur les lubrifiants (huiles, additifs, etc.) achetés par une entreprise :

How do you identify potential suppliers prior to selection?
Please select all that apply.
-OEM recommendation
-Third party (non-OEM) recommendation
-Independent research
-From a salesperson's visit or other communication with a salesperson
-Trade shows, fairs, and exhibitions
-Based on personal experience or knowledge
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:recommandations constructeurs
Explanation:
OEM fait généralement référence aux constructeurs automobiles
Selected response from:

pascaljacque (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2recommandations constructeurs
pascaljacque (X)
5Original Equipment Manufacturer - Recommandation du Fabricant d'Origine
kelime
4recommandation(s) du constructeur/équipementier (d'origine)
Francis MARC
4OEM = Original Equipment Manufacturer = équipmentier
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OEM = Original Equipment Manufacturer = équipmentier


Explanation:
recommandé par....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 11:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valeo : équipementier automobile mondial
... le Conseil des Relations publiques de l’Industrie automobile des États-Unis
... l’Association de l’Industrie automobile de la République tchèque à Valeo ...
www.valeo.com/automotive-supplier/Jahia/lang/fr/pid/102

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oem recommendation
recommandation(s) du constructeur/équipementier (d'origine)


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oem recommendation
Original Equipment Manufacturer - Recommandation du Fabricant d'Origine


Explanation:
For product service life in differentials, consult your owner's manual or the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) to establish the application, NORMAL or SEVERE.



kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oem recommendation
recommandations constructeurs


Explanation:
OEM fait généralement référence aux constructeurs automobiles

pascaljacque (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: À mon avis, vous avez tout à fait raison. Voir entre autres, la version française du site http://www.tdsautomotive.com/index.php
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search