Grounding prong.

French translation: broche de mise à la terre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grounding prong
French translation:broche de mise à la terre
Entered by: cbosseaux

13:28 Jan 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Instructions for installation
English term or phrase: Grounding prong.
Do not cut, bypass or remove the grounding prong.

Thank you!

Charlotte
cbosseaux
broche de mise à la terre
Explanation:
Je préfère à fiche, tout aussi bon.
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Charlotte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fiches de mise à la terre
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2broche de mise à la terre
Guereau


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fiches de mise à la terre


Explanation:
voir le GDT sous prong et grounding

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
31 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
12 hrs

agree  BOB DE DENUS
17 hrs

agree  Germaine: mais "fiche" (au sing.)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Bien sûr. Merci.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broche de mise à la terre


Explanation:
Je préfère à fiche, tout aussi bon.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Charlotte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
46 mins

agree  Germaine: moi aussi
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search