METAL SUSAN

French translation: carrousel de métal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal susan
French translation:carrousel de métal

14:56 Jan 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Appareillage médical
English term or phrase: METAL SUSAN
Appareillage médical

Place the METAL SUSAN with the smaller side next to the tray and install the screws. The susan has a position stop that will stop the susan in the proper door opening; it does not mater at this time where it is located.
Daniel
caroussel de métal
Explanation:
susan est utilisé pour désigner un caroussel souvent utilisé dans les bas d'armoires de cuisine. Il s'agit d'un caroussel.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Excellent! Attention -> caRRouSel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plateau tournant/pivotant de métal
Suzanne Bernard
4 +1caroussel de métal
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caroussel de métal


Explanation:
susan est utilisé pour désigner un caroussel souvent utilisé dans les bas d'armoires de cuisine. Il s'agit d'un caroussel.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Excellent! Attention -> caRRouSel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard: Attention: deux "r" et un "s" à carrousel. :-)
2 hrs
  -> OOOps! Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plateau tournant/pivotant de métal


Explanation:
ou carrousel de métal

Domaine(s) : bâtiment
1 / 1

lazy susan

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
revolving shelf

Variante(s) graphique(s)
lazy Susan
Lazy Susan plateau tournant n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
plateau pivotant n. m.

Déf. :
Tout dispositif tournant facilitant l'accès aux objets rangés dans les armoires profondes.

[Office de la langue française, 1988]



Domaine(s) : équipement ménager
1 / 1

lazy Susan

plateau tournant n. m.

Syn.
carrousel n. m.

Déf. :
Plat de service constitué d'un plateau tournant à compartiments multiples dans lequel on peut mettre des hors-d'oeuvre, des condiments, etc.

[Office de la langue française, 1988]





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search