U-Rings

French translation: joint (en) U

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:U-Ring
French translation:joint (en) U
Entered by: Guereau

20:02 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: U-Rings
U-Rings,
Wiper Seals,
Cup Seals,
NU-lips,
Quad Rings,
V-Packing,
Hat Seals,
Stepped Seals,
Slide Rings.

HELP !
boisa
Belgium
joints (en) U, joints racleurs, joints-cuvette, lèvres NU, bagues quadrangulaires, garnitures en V,
Explanation:
Aside from the cup seal, wiper seal, and stepped seal, all translations below are mine (and thus a reasonable guess):

U-ring= joint (en) U
Wiper seal=joint racleur (or \"segment racleur if on a piston)
Cup seal=Joint-cuvette
NU-lips=lèvres NU (don\'t know what it is, but some seals or rings do have lips
Quad rings=Bagues quadrangulaires
V-packings=garnitures or joints (en) V
Hat seals=Joints omega
Stepped seals=Joint étagé (in the Goursau Aerospace dic.)
Slide rings=Joints coulissants or glissants

HTH






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 14:55:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I found on the site Britishmetrics.com (with nice pictures) that \"NU-lip\" was really a \"NU lip seal\"; thus \"joint à lèvre(s) NU\", but I couldn\'t say what NU stands for.
Also don\'t put \"joint oméga\" for \"hat seal\" because the hat seal shown on this site isn\'t at all omega-shaped.
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joint en U
Gayle Wallimann
3joints (en) U, joints racleurs, joints-cuvette, lèvres NU, bagues quadrangulaires, garnitures en V,
Guereau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint en U


Explanation:
Again, see the Granddictionnaire for all of your terms. it depends on the field that they are used for, although the translations are pretty similar.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
29 mins

agree  Anne Amar
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joints (en) U, joints racleurs, joints-cuvette, lèvres NU, bagues quadrangulaires, garnitures en V,


Explanation:
Aside from the cup seal, wiper seal, and stepped seal, all translations below are mine (and thus a reasonable guess):

U-ring= joint (en) U
Wiper seal=joint racleur (or \"segment racleur if on a piston)
Cup seal=Joint-cuvette
NU-lips=lèvres NU (don\'t know what it is, but some seals or rings do have lips
Quad rings=Bagues quadrangulaires
V-packings=garnitures or joints (en) V
Hat seals=Joints omega
Stepped seals=Joint étagé (in the Goursau Aerospace dic.)
Slide rings=Joints coulissants or glissants

HTH






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 14:55:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I found on the site Britishmetrics.com (with nice pictures) that \"NU-lip\" was really a \"NU lip seal\"; thus \"joint à lèvre(s) NU\", but I couldn\'t say what NU stands for.
Also don\'t put \"joint oméga\" for \"hat seal\" because the hat seal shown on this site isn\'t at all omega-shaped.


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search