fuse shield

French translation: écran de protection ou de sécurité, bouclier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuse shield
French translation:écran de protection ou de sécurité, bouclier
Entered by: ohlala (X)

20:56 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fuse shield
Driver safety and comfort are obtained by a spacious cabin protected by a fuse shield
raietu
France
écran de protection ou de sécurité, bouclier
Explanation:
pour fuse j'ai pensé à intégré, compact...puisque ce mot signifie fusionner par exemple deux métaux
De quel type de véhicule s'agit-il ?
Selected response from:

ohlala (X)
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5écran de protection ou de sécurité, bouclier
ohlala (X)
1cadre renforcé
Thierry LOTTE
1blindage intégré
cheungmo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
écran de protection ou de sécurité, bouclier


Explanation:
pour fuse j'ai pensé à intégré, compact...puisque ce mot signifie fusionner par exemple deux métaux
De quel type de véhicule s'agit-il ?

ohlala (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
blindage intégré


Explanation:
Je me demande si ça ne devrait pas se lire "fused shield" ou même "fused shielding".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cadre renforcé


Explanation:
I would have prefered the expresion "frame shield" but.....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search