swing-plug type

French translation: "Porte battante"

19:31 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: swing-plug type
The entrance doors are of the swing-plug type
raietu
France
French translation:"Porte battante"
Explanation:
Swing Door is translated as "porte battante" (comme des portes de saloons, jimagine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 20:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Dictionnaire technique et scientifique - Henri Goursau
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Porte battante"
Ethele Salem Sperling
4...du type bouchon à charnière ( ou bouchon basculant)
rfrankling (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Porte battante"


Explanation:
Swing Door is translated as "porte battante" (comme des portes de saloons, jimagine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 20:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Dictionnaire technique et scientifique - Henri Goursau

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...du type bouchon à charnière ( ou bouchon basculant)


Explanation:
Il y a un type de charnière installé dans le côté supérieur d'une porte...est-ce bien cela? Si oui...«Les portes d'entrée sont du type bouchon à charnière basculante»...

rfrankling (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search