leading-edge design techniques

French translation: technique de conception d'avant garde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leading-edge design technique
French translation:technique de conception d'avant garde
Entered by: Yves Georges

16:41 Jan 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: leading-edge design techniques
projectors
arlene affouard
techniques de conception d'avant garde
Explanation:
cutting edge = de pointe
leading edge = d'avant-garde.

Ce la dit ce ne sont que des nuances, et en matière de Marketing/Publicité c'est le client qui a toujours raison.
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3techniques de conception d'avant garde
Yves Georges
5technique de conception d'avant-garde
Electra
4techniques de conception de pointe/ supérieures
Madeleine van Zanten


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
techniques de conception de pointe/ supérieures


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 204

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
techniques de conception d'avant garde


Explanation:
cutting edge = de pointe
leading edge = d'avant-garde.

Ce la dit ce ne sont que des nuances, et en matière de Marketing/Publicité c'est le client qui a toujours raison.


    mes modestes connaissances
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra
31 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technique de conception d'avant-garde


Explanation:
Ca peut vous aider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 17:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yves,excusez-moi!

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search