wild card

French translation: caractère de remplacement - joker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild card
French translation:caractère de remplacement - joker
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

10:15 Jan 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wild card
Domain: Database

Context:"As with any word-processor-based search-and-replace facility, you also have the option of matching a whole word, accent or case, or you can use wild cards"...
"Use the Wild Card option to search for text that may have spelling variations."

Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance.

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
caractère générique
Explanation:

Wildcard; wildcard character; wild character in the context of directory services, a way to replace unknown partsof attributes for a request : caractère générique [1]; "joker" [2]; caractère variable (Ginguay, Dict. inf., Masson,1988)
Selected response from:

Guy Penet
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!! Meanwhile I found "caractère de remplacement" or "Joker"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2caractère générique
Guy Penet
4jokers
DPolice
4caractère générique
Beatrice Hercend


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caractère générique


Explanation:

Wildcard; wildcard character; wild character in the context of directory services, a way to replace unknown partsof attributes for a request : caractère générique [1]; "joker" [2]; caractère variable (Ginguay, Dict. inf., Masson,1988)


Guy Penet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!! Meanwhile I found "caractère de remplacement" or "Joker"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ok, ou de remplacement
0 min

agree  ALI DJEBLI
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caractère générique


Explanation:
aussi appelé caractère de substitution. Lors d'une recherche (c'est le cas ici) La possibilité remplacer un ou plusieurs par un caractère générique permet d'élargir la recherche.
Les caractères génériques largement utilisés sont * (remplace une série de caractères quelconques) et ? (remplace un caractère quelconque)
Ex: carac* permet de rechercher tous les mots commençant par carac (caractère, caractères, caractéristiques...)

Beatrice Hercend
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 250

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jokers


Explanation:
some signs replacing the letters you are not sure of, for example:

jo*er

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search