hard stop tooling

French translation: outillage d'arrêt (ou pièce d'arrêt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard stop tooling
French translation:outillage d'arrêt (ou pièce d'arrêt)
Entered by: cbosseaux

12:51 Feb 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bottom deflasher
English term or phrase: hard stop tooling
The mid position stop is provided by means of a pneumatically powered stop dog. Changing the position of the tooling for different mold configurations is provided by the use of dedicated hard stop tooling. It is extremely important to check that the bottom deflasher is clear before moving the molds or carriage
cbosseaux
outillage d'arrêt (ou pièce d'arrêt)
Explanation:
Voici ma traduction (elle vaut ce qu'elle vaut) :

La butée médiane est assurée par un crabot (doigt, griffe, tenon, etc.) d'arrêt pneumatique. La modification de position de l'outillage pour varier les configurations de l'outillage est assurée par l'emploi d'un outillage d'arrêt spécial. Il est très important (ou impératif) de vérifier que l'évabureuse de fond [suivant ce que vous aurez adopté pour ce terme] soit dégagée avant de déplacer les moules ou le chariot.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci,

Charlotte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outillage d'arrêt (ou pièce d'arrêt)
Guereau
4outillage d'arrêt immédiat
Steven Geller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outillage d'arrêt immédiat


Explanation:
Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outillage d'arrêt (ou pièce d'arrêt)


Explanation:
Voici ma traduction (elle vaut ce qu'elle vaut) :

La butée médiane est assurée par un crabot (doigt, griffe, tenon, etc.) d'arrêt pneumatique. La modification de position de l'outillage pour varier les configurations de l'outillage est assurée par l'emploi d'un outillage d'arrêt spécial. Il est très important (ou impératif) de vérifier que l'évabureuse de fond [suivant ce que vous aurez adopté pour ce terme] soit dégagée avant de déplacer les moules ou le chariot.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
Merci,

Charlotte




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search