spring grip design

French translation: design "crispateur"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring grip design
French translation:design "crispateur"
Entered by: sabrina07

17:18 Feb 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spring grip design
automobile device
sabrina07
Design "Crispateur"
Explanation:
Found "Spring Grip" in Termium.
Hope this will help!
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Conception resserrée
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Design "Crispateur"
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Design "Crispateur"


Explanation:
Found "Spring Grip" in Termium.
Hope this will help!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conception resserrée


Explanation:
Conception contractée...Je crois qu'il faut éviter le DESIGN dans ce cas-ci.

À la limite, conception crispée.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search