International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Cleans electrical components leaving unique VCI inhibitors for 2 year corrosion

French translation: Nettoie les composants éléctrique en appliquant un inhibiteur IVC

17:34 Feb 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Cleans electrical components leaving unique VCI inhibitors for 2 year corrosion
It's an aerosol.
olly
French translation:Nettoie les composants éléctrique en appliquant un inhibiteur IVC
Explanation:
Nettoie les composants éléctriques en appliquant un inhibiteur IVC pour (une) protection à 2 ans contre (la) corrosion.

VCI = Volatile Corrosion Inhibitor = Inhibiteur Volatil Corrosion = IVC

Au plaisir
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nettoie les composants éléctrique en appliquant un inhibiteur IVC
Steven Geller
4VCI = Volatile Corrosion Inhibitor = VCI = Inhibiteur de corrosion volatil
Carpe Dictum


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nettoie les composants éléctrique en appliquant un inhibiteur IVC


Explanation:
Nettoie les composants éléctriques en appliquant un inhibiteur IVC pour (une) protection à 2 ans contre (la) corrosion.

VCI = Volatile Corrosion Inhibitor = Inhibiteur Volatil Corrosion = IVC

Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa (X)
25 mins

4335 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleans electrical components leaving unique vci inhibitors for 2 year corrosion
VCI = Volatile Corrosion Inhibitor = VCI = Inhibiteur de corrosion volatil


Explanation:
Nettoie les composants éléctriques et les couvre d'un inhibiteur de corrosion volatil spécial qui les protégera pendant deux ans


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
    Reference: http://www.manitoulingroup.com/index.php/fr-FR/services/emba...
Carpe Dictum
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search