Vessel Sludges and Pigging Wastes

French translation: boues d'émoulage et déchets de raclage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vessel Sludges and Pigging Wastes
French translation:boues d'émoulage et déchets de raclage
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

06:14 Nov 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Vessel Sludges and Pigging Wastes
Industrie du Petrole.
Dechets
Isabelle Louis
United States
boues d'émoulage et déchets de raclage
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour votre aide, je m'engloutissais lentement dans la boue de la decharge au cours de cette longue nuit...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4boues d'émoulage et déchets de raclage
DPolice
3les boues des navires et les déchets de ramonage des pipelines
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boues d'émoulage et déchets de raclage


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour votre aide, je m'engloutissais lentement dans la boue de la decharge au cours de cette longue nuit...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
26 mins

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont (X)
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les boues des navires et les déchets de ramonage des pipelines


Explanation:
Il ne s'agit apparemment pas des résultats de "dégazeage" de pétroliers (gas freeing)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search