Backstay

French translation: hauban

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backstay
French translation:hauban
Entered by: Julia Salazar

12:10 Nov 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software/Cranes
English term or phrase: Backstay
"Jib Backstay Length" (Longueur du "Backstay" du Bras de Flèche)
Logiciel de Grues
Julia Salazar
hauban
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-25 12:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guy

Syn.
guy line
stay

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
guy wire
backstay
back-stay
guy rope
guy cable hauban n. m.

Déf. :
Gros cordage, câble ou tige métallique soumis à un effort de traction par tendeur et qui tient dans la position verticale une grue, une chèvre, un pylône, un mât, etc.

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
C'est exactement ce que je cherchais, merci beaucoup Gilles.

Juana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4galhauban
DPolice
4hauban
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hauban


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-25 12:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guy

Syn.
guy line
stay

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
guy wire
backstay
back-stay
guy rope
guy cable hauban n. m.

Déf. :
Gros cordage, câble ou tige métallique soumis à un effort de traction par tendeur et qui tient dans la position verticale une grue, une chèvre, un pylône, un mât, etc.



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 75558
Grading comment
C'est exactement ce que je cherchais, merci beaucoup Gilles.

Juana

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galhauban


Explanation:
stay = hauban
backstay = galhauban

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search