dual pointing device

French translation: double périphérique de pointage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual pointing device
French translation:double périphérique de pointage
Entered by: Beatraduc

13:29 Jan 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dual pointing device
périphérique de pointage (double ?)sur un ordinateur portable. Il y a en fait le "TouchPad + un autre
Beatraduc
double périphérique de pointage
Explanation:
... simplifiée ; fiabilité : boîtier magnésium, clavier résistant aux éclaboussures
(étanchéité mylar) ; double périphérique de pointage : pavé tactile ...
www.quadri-concept.fr/public/HP/omnibook6100.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1double périphérique de pointage
GILOU
4appareil à double pointage (ou pointage double)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appareil à double pointage (ou pointage double)


Explanation:
référence et explication :

Inspiron 3700 - Caractéristique
... 2 boutons + zone de défilement intelligent. Pointage double possible avec un Touchpad
en plus d'un ergot de pointage. ... Compartiment rembourré pour ordinateur. ...
isuisse.ifrance.com/didier-clerc/informatique/ dell_caracteristiques.htm - 43k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double périphérique de pointage


Explanation:
... simplifiée ; fiabilité : boîtier magnésium, clavier résistant aux éclaboussures
(étanchéité mylar) ; double périphérique de pointage : pavé tactile ...
www.quadri-concept.fr/public/HP/omnibook6100.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search