A communications technique that uses as few as two interconnecting wires to send

French translation: phrase

13:55 Jan 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: A communications technique that uses as few as two interconnecting wires to send
Glossaire pour un ordinateur portable, sous "Communications série"
Beatraduc (X)
French translation:phrase
Explanation:
une technique de communications qui utilise seulement deux câbles d'interconnexion pour envoyer


Domaine(s)
  – Electric Cables
Domaine(s)
  – Câbles électriques
 
interconnecting wiring
Source CORRECT

câblage
d'interconnexion Source
CORRECT, MASC

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
la suite de la phrase a été coupée, c'était "to send bits one after another". Je suppose que cela ne change pas la traduction. Encore merci
Béatrice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une technique de télécommunication qui n'utulise pas plus
DPolice
4 +1phrase
GILOU
4une technique de communications qui n'utilise que deux fils d'interconnexion pour transmettre
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une technique de communications qui n'utilise que deux fils d'interconnexion pour transmettre


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase


Explanation:
une technique de communications qui utilise seulement deux câbles d'interconnexion pour envoyer


Domaine(s)
  – Electric Cables
Domaine(s)
  – Câbles électriques
 
interconnecting wiring
Source CORRECT

câblage
d'interconnexion Source
CORRECT, MASC



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 75558
Grading comment
la suite de la phrase a été coupée, c'était "to send bits one after another". Je suppose que cela ne change pas la traduction. Encore merci
Béatrice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bechir Saadaoui (X): we could also use"uniquement" instead of"seulement"
56 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une technique de télécommunication qui n'utulise pas plus


Explanation:
de deux fils...

communication technique = de communication
communications technique = de télécommunication

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René VINCHON (X)
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search