Turn the JOG dial the remote during stilling playback

French translation: tourner la molette JOG pendant la lecture image par image

21:25 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lecteur DVD
English term or phrase: Turn the JOG dial the remote during stilling playback
Turn the JOG dial the remote during stilling playback
(lecture image par image)
Vice Versa (X)
French translation:tourner la molette JOG pendant la lecture image par image
Explanation:
En imaginant qu'il manque le mot "on" avant remote, ça pourrait vouloir dire qq chose comme ça. Peut être pour avancer image par image....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 23:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la molette JOG sur la télécommande bien sur.

Sur ma télécommande française, le mot JOG est tel quel, non traduit
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3tourner la molette JOG pendant la lecture image par image
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4Tourner le sélecteur de fonctionnement intermittent (JOG) de la télécommande
Louise Dupont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tourner le sélecteur de fonctionnement intermittent (JOG) de la télécommande


Explanation:
jog button

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
bouton à fonctionnement intermittent n. m.
interrupteur à action intermittente n. m.
interrupteur à pulsation n. m.

[Office de la langue française, 1975]



Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tourner la molette JOG pendant la lecture image par image


Explanation:
En imaginant qu'il manque le mot "on" avant remote, ça pourrait vouloir dire qq chose comme ça. Peut être pour avancer image par image....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 23:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la molette JOG sur la télécommande bien sur.

Sur ma télécommande française, le mot JOG est tel quel, non traduit

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE (X): Ou, il manque simplement "on the remote control" dans la version anglaise.
42 mins
  -> je l'ai marqué juste en dessous ....

agree  Michel Dessaintes
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  cjohnstone
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search